ddr70

Member
  • Content Count

    46
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About ddr70

  • Boards Title
    Hobbyist

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. ddr70

    Dollars to Donuts

    Ah, SN 15 in binary (00001111 --> 15) very nice!
  2. ddr70

    Dollars to Donuts

    Any chance you could post pics of the fancy serial numbers in a few signature sets? I just started one, but have a bit more work to do (see: https://notes.www.collectors-society.com/registry/notes/ViewPersonalCollection.aspx?UserCollectionID=1316&Tab=list). You'll find Radars and Rotators on 10s and 20s there. I switched from coins big time to Nationals (mostly large size). I'll have to look for your 1870 Eagle over on NGC. Mine is in an 1870 mint set, but it's not a 60. Hope to get back to an Orlando show in January soon. Perhaps I'll see ya there!
  3. ddr70

    Must See

    If you search Heritage's archives (search $50 Brown Back in error notes) you find this info in the description of an Eric P. Newman $50/$100 BB from Kansas City. In June of 1945, Barney Bluestone sold the Grinnell $50/$100 and the $100/$50 Brown Backs from Albuquerque, New Mexico Territory in one lot. The price realized was $830, at the time a very high price. The pair later found their way into the collection of Amon Carter, Jr. and, upon Amon's passing in 1982, the pair was sold privately and has not been seen since--until now that is. When the charter was printed upside down on the back sheet, it wasn't recognized, but was used to orient the back for the printing of the fronts (can forgive the mistake given the charter is in blue and much larger than other design elements on the back). This is what you will also find on the Kansas City $50/$100 BB. Heritage also sold the Albuquerque $100 BB two sheets prior which is not an error note--they sold it twice. I also noted the Cashier was the Assistant Cashier (R.A. Frost) on both the C on L error above and the B592834 note. Reminds me of the inverted Jenny airmail stamp, only it didn't receive the hype. Too bad I wasn't in Albuquerque in 1903 in need of some pocket money :-)
  4. ddr70

    Must See

    That's the one! It surprises me that the sheet wasn't significantly damaged including this note from the A4 position (this note). At this point in time sometime after 1925 since there's no treasury SN, the Mellon NB had its officers' signatures engraved on the front plates, so I have to wonder if the sheet was ever sent to Pittsburgh. I suspect it was not and somehow escaped destruction. Possibly it ended up in the Treasury Secretary's hands as that would have been Andrew W. Mellon. I wonder where notes with plates B4 through D4 ended up. Possibly they were destroyed having been mangled by the printing machine (which accepted sheets of 4 notes at a time).
  5. ddr70

    Must See

    Impressive. Did you see the PA $5 plain back charter 6301 SN A109273 pp A4 error note with SN A109274 on back? Just awesome! thanks!!
  6. Nationals by theme such as State Capitals, one per state and sets by Fr. #
  7. ddr70

    Ch # 6301

    This is for Ch. 6301 which issued series 1902 Red Seals (RS), Date Backs (DB) and Plain Backs (PB) as well as Ty 1 and 2 Small Nationals. Using Heritage's archives, I've found all RS and DB have A.W. Mellon as President. W.S. Mitchell was Cashier for all RS and most DBs, but was succeeded by BW Lewis near the end of the DB issues (one example on a $10 DB where BW Lewis signed with AW Mellon, SN 248880 given a $10DB range of SN 1-249000). In 1921, A.W. Mellon resigned to take the post of U.S. Treasury Secretary. You'll find both A.W. and R.B. on notes with the regional sort letter, but only R.B. on notes without the geographical sort letter, as geographical sort letters were dropped in 1924. After Aug. 22, 1925, the treasury SN was replaced with a second instance of the bank SN and as expected only Lewis and R.B. Mellon appear as bank officers. I've found only one example, a $5 PB, where R.B. Mellon signed the note and a line is engraved on the plate for placement of bank officers' signatures and the plate was a D. All others have engraved signatures of Lewis and R.B. Mellon and no lines. Research to date has signatures engraved on $5 PBs starting with Plate A3 and continuing through O4 as the 'highest' plate I've observed. Early plain back $10s and $20s are found with the signature line and the highest plate 'numbers' observed were DD and J, respectively. Two PB $10s with TT front plate and a $20 with an N front plate were the highest found. A bit more research is needed to determine highest plate 'number' for the Mellon NB (someone with track and price could help out here). So that makes for interesting variants: a) with engraved signatures and b) older notes without engraved signatures. Aldrich-Vreeland Act was enacted in 1908 which allowed banks to back their notes with 'other securities'. The act expired in 1915, so the backing of notes using other securities than treasury bonds was no longer allowed. It would appear that in the case of Ch. 6301, Date Backs were issued up until the expiration of Aldrich-Vreeland and new plates and use of Plain Backs began. All plates used for PBs have 'backed by US bonds deposited with the treasury' as do all red seals; red seal issues must have ended by 1908 with date back picking up the 'other securities' backing language. Mellon's charter date, June 3, 1902, appears on all large size notes even though notes were printed in 1925 after the treasury SN was discontinued. I assume the Mellon NB renewed their charter at the 20 year mark, but even though dozens of plates were engraved, Lyons and Roberts and June 3, 1902 continued to be used. The Act of July 1, 1922 extended lifetimes of all national banks for 99 years, thereby ending the need for a new series; the Mellon NB must not have had an order for notes for those problematic 28 days in June. I'm happy to report I'm no longer confused by Ch. 6301! In case you are wondering, what are the SN ranges for 6301, here they are: $5 RS SN 1-116200; $5 DB SN 1-374995; $5 PB SN 374996-1000000; A1-A363739 3x$10-$20 RS SN 1-109670; $10 DB 1-249000; $10 PB SN 249001-696905 $50-$100 RS 1-3070; DB 1-7600
  8. ddr70

    Latest Acquisition

    I switched my collecting focus from coins to currency and then got hooked on Nationals. I switched because I couldn't find good values in coins whereas those depressed currency prices over their highs a little over a decade ago drew me in. I'm learning quite a bit--learned a lot when I bought Kelley's National bank note reference. My parents gave me five series 1929 $5 nationals, two of which have very low census numbers so they are now graded and posted in various competitive and signature sets. One is so common I wish they had spent it :-). I prefer large size notes over small, but I still look at small and sometimes win a note. Soooo... let me plug my newest signature set--the theme is Citizens in the title of national banks. It would seem they are generally rarer than their First National Bank rivals and I have over a dozen posted with pics now. See https://notes.www.collectors-society.com/registry/notes/ViewPersonalCollection.aspx?UserCollectionID=1289&Tab=list
  9. ddr70

    Latest Acquisition

    couldn't find a buffalo emoji here, just a bee. Bee--utiful note! Thanks for sharing!
  10. Hi PMG. I know you're accepting submissions in Baltimore. Any plans on having an expert provide opinions on notes at your table? I missed this last time I was at the expo. I plan on submitting a solid 8's on a national--bank SN is 8888 on a $10 PB from Bangor, PA Ch. 2659. PMG has noted a 4 digit bank serial number as a solid previously, so hopefully my note will have this noted on the holder. thanks!! ddr70
  11. Marietta, OH The Central NB Ch. # 5212 VF+ $10 1902 PB Fr. 632 SN 27286 pp D/992 May 29, 1919. A number of Second Charter notes survive bearing the bank's original German NB title. The title was changed due to World War I with the second title "The Central NB" found on Third Charter notes and those notes are somewhat tough to find with prices reflecting this fact. This pristine Very Fine example has wide margins and nice embossing. Philadelphia, PA The Quaker City NB Ch. # 4050 Fine $10 1902 PB Fr. 626 SN 124088 pp I/992 May 30, 1909. This $10 from the City of Brotherly Love is not too common a find. Notice that these two notes are both $10 plain backs and have the same back plate (bp) number of 992. That shouldn't garner much interest except the plates that made these two backs are different! Check out the insert of the two back plate numbers and it's fairly easy to see that the engraver(s) made these numbers differently. I thought once a bp number was used, it would not be reused on another plate. Am I wrong in that assumption? I've illustrated that the bp number has a different position and style. The different styles and positions are much more easily seen with a loop. Sorry, I don't have a scope to take better pictures. I also have heard that experts could distinguish different engravers by how they cut the designs (I think that was best done by examining plates). I look, but can see no differences in design elements. The other oddity I notice on the front of the Marietta note is that the t's are not crossed in the scrpit version of 'Marietta, OHIO'. This is on Marietta's D plate, but is true of $5s and other $10 plates, either with Lyons | Roberts signatures OR Teehee | Burke signatures (see Heritage's archives). Now I have to get into charter dates for Marietta 5212 because this gets interesting (to me anyway :-). Lyons | Roberts notes are dated Sept. 17, 1909 and the t in Sept. is also NOT crossed! So, from 2d charter date of May 29, 1899, the name change (Value Backs dated Feb. 21, 1918 [sporting a scarce Friedberg number] and then PBs dated Sept. 17, 1909) and the required start of their new charter at the 20 year mark (May 29, 1899), the t's were not crossed. I see the Citizen's NB of Marietta, Ch. # 4164 also doesn't have t's crossed. I'm saddened to report that Marietta, PA, Ch. # 25, also didn't get it's t's crossed. So, who's t's are crossed? The First NB of Marietta, Ch. 142, the earliest of 5 banks calling Marietta, OH home, whose 3rd charter started Feb. 25, 1903 and notes issued with Lyons | Roberts signatures, have the t's crossed. Note, the 'i' are dotted in all cases. My conclusion is that clearly some bp numbers were reused AND there were engravers who would dot the i's, but not necessarily cross the t's!
  12. PMG must have placed Radar on the back because your name is on the front, right? Have you found any series of 1882 $5s for 2491?
  13. ddr70

    Ch # 6301

    The $5 Plain Back is the 'youngest' note as it doesn't have a regional sort letter and it has two instances of the bank serial number. Use of the treasury serial number was discontinued after August 22, 1925 and geographical sort numbers were discontinued in 1924. The $20 with serial number 451123 is well into the range ordered by The Mellon NB (serial numbers for plain backs of 3X$10-$20 were 249001-696905). The $5 & $10 red seals were printed prior to the 1903 rotary serial number printing machine (the $20 red seal was not). Your notes span > 20 years, so not too surprising that the cashier and president changed out over that period of time. Date backs were replaced by plain backs as I recall mostly at the expiration of the Aldrich-Vreeland act in 1915. So we know Mitchell and A.W. Mellon were still in charge at that time. Mitchell gave us a much bolder swirl over the i in his signature on the Date Back. What's confusing to me is why that $5 Plain Back still has a June 3, 1902 date as I think it was printed after 1925 (the two bank serial numbers indicate this) which spans over 20 years (the length of a charter shouldn't exceed 20 years), so it should display the next charter date (for the Mellon NB ~June 4, 1922 and updated register of the Treasury and Treasurer signatures). The K4 plate indicates treasury (engraving) ran through the alphabet 4 times for the Mellon. So why not update the later plates with the new charter date and Treasury signatures? [recall my Salem, OH, Charter 43 post a number of months ago] I think the answer is that treasury just wasn't very consistent. There's a $5 PB SN 684881/N886932E with Lewis and R.B. Mellon signatures on ebay.
  14. ddr70

    Ch # 6301

    The $10 is A2 radar 84348, so A284348. Statistically, I find that too often in the pool of notes that survived, just to annoy me no doubt :-). Is that a K4 Plate on the PB $5? Good to see your posts again!
  15. I liked that note too. It has the misplaced town name going for it as well--Berlin. And it has a vice president's signature. Can't argue the Star either. I have a nice 1902 Date Back from Ch. 4620, SN 676/B464018A pp A/184 in a PMG 30EPQ holder. I liked the short radar bank SN. Their 3rd charter date was Aug. 19, 1911 (vs Aug. 26, 1891 above), so it has Napier | McClung signatures. It's actually fairly common as a 1902 DB. Heritage sold my note as well as part of the Chuck Westfahl Collection. I just made a Wisc.1902 type set <--click to follow link--as I also have a Green Bay $5 1902 DB in PMG 35EPQ (I don't like 1 note sets).